I was involved in an auto accident with a pedestrian?

Asked about 3 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

Flag

It all started out with me stopping at stop sign getting ready to get out on the intersection. I had stop to look left and right before letting car move up to see incoming car before coming out. I had let my car go for about 3 feet max. I have not hit my gas or anything, i just let the brake goes a little. Out of nowhere a woman came in the middle of my car. She fail down and I help her up. The police and ambulance came, but the ambulance left right after they saw her walking. She was able to get up and walk slightly. We both apologize to each other about what had happen. I was given a warning but not ticket. i ahd contact her and she said everything it been ok she has gone to the doctor and took X ray. I am afraid that I may a may have a lwasuit against me. What should I do ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered May 03, 2010 18:41. Report it to your carrier. It has a duty to defend you and a duty to indemnify you.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered May 07, 2010 10:14. Assuming you had car insurance at the time of this incident, you should promptly notify your insurance company. Your insurance company should undertake an investigation and handle any claims which may be made against you.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 03, 2010 10:16. If you are sued report it to your insurance company and let them handle it. You may try and see if there is a police report that you can get a copy of for your records.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.

  4. Contributor Level 15

    Answered May 03, 2010 21:38. Don't wait to be sued to report this to your insurer; you should report it to them now. You have a duty to give the appropriate notice of the accident, and to advise them when and if you are sued, and to reasonably cooperate with them in defending any claim. They have a duty to provide you with a defense attorney, and to defend the case, and to indemnify you up to the limits of your coverage. Good luck.

    The author of this post is licensed to practice law in the District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia. This post is intended as general information only, and is not provided as legal advice in connection with any specific case, and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary