i was involved in an accident and my insurance company won't cover me even though it wasn't my fault what can i do
Lockport, IL
Viewed 24 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
i was driving my own vehicle when i came to an intersection and pulled into it waiting to turn. i stopped in the intersection and waited for it to turn red and then proceeded to go. the other car ran the red red light and hit me. i was driving on a restricted license but had a court said i was legal at the time. the insurance company said they would not cover me because the report said i should not have been driving because the report said conflicting statement by the cop. sent all paperwork to founders insurance but to no avail.
Answers (3)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It's possible that a review of your policy by an attorney might determine that the claimed exclusion is not valid, if so, an action for declaratory judgment could be filed against the insurance company for coverage, but it would almost certainly require a lawsuit and a significent expense.
Otherwise, you'd be personally liable and would have to hire your own attorney if the other driver sued you. Salim John Sheikh
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should consult with an attorney regarding your situation.
Many Attorneys offer free consultations. If you would like to discuss further you can contact me. Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is unclear if the insurance carrier you have is Founders Insurance or if this is the adverse party's carrier.
Your licensure status is irrelevant as to any negligence that might be attributable to you. As the facts here are a little unclear, I suggest that you contact an attorney in your area and have him or her review in detail your insurance policy and the facts surrounding this incident and see whether or not the attorney is in a position to provide you with some further information or legal assistance. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. |