I was involved in a minor accident and cited for careless driving, no one was injured thank God!

Asked over 1 year ago - Leesburg, FL

I was being prescribed 10mg. methadone, for pain resulting from failed surgi. synd.. An Officer arrived on the scene approx. 10 min. later, asked me if I was okay, I said yes, and he went to the other vehicle and asked the same, she said she was okay too. I was coming home from shopping, so I tried to put everything in the trunk-groceries, garmin, radar detector, my prescription, check book etc. I had called my dad in the mean time (before FHP arrived) to take all my stuff out of the car so it wouldn't go bad, get stolen, etc. My script was 1 of them-I was arrested for dui cause he asked me if I had taken any "drugs"? Truth btold, b-cause I wasn't mirandized and tried to cooperate. Hetold me to lean o/t back of my car facing his. I start to pray, I am very pious, he cuff me-no miranda

Additional information

I will be more specific when I can speak with an attorney on the phone. Thank You

Attorney answers (6)

  1. 14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should call a criminal attorney in Leesburg - there are attorneys listed on this site - and not post any additional information here.

    Merry Fountain is licensed to practice law in Indiana. She can be contacted at 1-888-242-HURT. This is not legal... more
  2. 13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a DUI/criminal defense question, I've changed the practice area for you. Look under the Find A Lawyer tab here at Avvo for a criminal defense attorney in your area

    This is general advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  3. 10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would contact and consult with a criminal law attorney.

  4. 10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Immediately consult a local criminal law attorney - many offer free initial consultations. You can locate a local attorney right here on AVVO by using the tool "Find A Lawyer" Good Luck

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more
  5. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to talk to a defense lawyer. You're not out of the woods yet. Just because the police don't charge you with DUI, doesn't mean the prosecutor won't. I handle these matters and offer a free consultation.

    Free Consultations can be made by calling 407-617-1064. Please understand that the information given is not to be... more
  6. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The officer just needs probable cause to arrest for DUI. That your normal faculties were impaired by drugs or alcohol. The reason you were not read your Miranda warnings was because the officer was initially conducting a traffic investigation. Miranda rights are triggered by custodial interrogation. If you were questioned after you were placed in custody there is a potential Miranda violation to discuss with your attorney.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Fault laws and personal injury cases

Fault, in personal injury cases, determines liability for an accident. Someone who is found at fault may be required to compensate the victim through damages.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now