I was involved in a crash i was not the driver when the cops showed up my friend got scared and said i was the driver

Asked 2 months ago - Inverness, FL

Flag

he told the cops i was the driver

Additional information

i received a DUI charge can i beat this!!??

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 10, 2013 17:39. You need to consult a criminal lawyer ASAP. These are serious charges.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 10, 2013 19:18. Retain a local criminal lawyer, and don't post anything incriminating.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 10, 2013 18:21. Contact an attorney right away to review the matter with you. I would suggest not giving any statement until you have talked with an attorney..

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 11, 2013 06:03. Contact Rick Silverman in Tampa who, if he does not handle cases in Inverness, could recommend someone closer to you.

  5. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 11, 2013 10:35. You might be able to beat this, however, I suggest you retain criminal defense counsel to defend this charge. You also should subpoena the actual driver and get the driver to admit to the court that you were not driving. Your attorney will be able to issue the appropriate subpoenas.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary