I was involved in a case that is being sued for medical malpractice.
Pikesville, MD
Viewed 31 times.
Posted 18 days ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
need to know how I can protect my idenity involving a medical malpractice case against me and my private group. I no longer work for the company and the family is suing the company that I worked for. I was involved in the case and wanted to know what rights I have as a citizen to not be exposed wrongfully. I feel they are out to blame me since I no longer work for the company.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lauren Morgan Ellerman
This attorney is licensed in Virginia and 1 other state.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Dear sir - if a suit has been filed, and your name is on records - then they will know about you.
If you have not been personally sued however (and you can call the court and find out if you are a named defendant) then a jury cannot be asked to hold you liable. You have no rights of privacy. If you were involved, they can compel you to be involved and give testimony through subpoenas. Get a copy of the lawsuit - if not personally named, then call the old practice group and ask to speak to their attorneys. They will essentially be your attorneys too. Good luck, Mark L Rosenberg
This attorney is licensed in Maryland and 1 other state.
Posted 16 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should get a copy of the complaint to make certain that you have not been named as a defendant. If you were involved in the incident, they can amend the complaint later to name you individually. Assuming that the medical group had malpractice insurance at the time of the incident, you should be covered by that insurance. If you get sued personally, you will want to have separate counsel for yourself to protect your interest.
Back to Search Results
Next question: what is 706.13 wis stats Previous question: Can I get introuble for violating probation for an unrelated citation? |