I was involved in a car accident 4 years ago and my insurance had expired a few hours before the accident.

Asked over 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

I live in New York City and now the insurance company is suing me for 30,00$ in damages while the police report clearly does not state I was at fault. I stupidly ignored all letters to
appear in court and now I received a letter stating that my license will be suspended.
I am on a $15,000 salary and no where near being able to send pay in full or make payment plans. Is it best I just file for bankruptcy.

Sincerely
Irresponsible driver

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Alexander Steinbok

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You may also want to consult with a litigation attorney who can file an Order to Show Cause to vacate the default judgment against you. Even if your insurance 'expired' a few hours before the accident, there is still a formal process an insurance company has to follow to properly cancel your policy. If they failed to do so, you may still be covered. Good luck!

  2. Yefim Rubinov

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You must consult a local bankruptcy attorney right away. At the time of your appointment bring all paperwork for review.

  3. Andrew Ronald Gillin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I suggest you consult a bankruptcy attorney. You can let that attorney assess all of your debts, including but not limited to the default judgment against. Once she does that you can make a decision as to the best route to take. Good Luck,

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,151 answers this week

3,210 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,151 answers this week

3,210 attorneys answering