I was injured on the job did not notify anyone do I have any recourse?

Asked about 2 years ago - Biscoe, NC

I was hired under false pretense was made to hand unload truck loads of mattresses was not capable of doing the job injured arm thought it was just a pulled muscle was fired after 12 days of employment now 30 days later arm is getting worse .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Bobby L. Bollinger Jr.


    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have 30 days to report the accident and injury in writing to your employer. If you are late doing that, you can still get covered, but you need a good excuse. I highly recommend that you read my legal guide (on my profile page) about the "recorded statement" before you do anything else. Based on what you have posted here, I think you will almost certainly need the help of a workers' compensation lawyer to get your claim covered.

  2. Josh Michael Friedman

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Seek out a workers' compensation attorney in your area.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only and should not be relied on as legal advice. You should... more
  3. John J Sheehan

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not sure if there is any specific time deadline, but you should report accident to your employer. Seek immediate medical treatment if necessary. Then consult with an experienced worker comp lawyer in your jurisdiction.

    Information provided above is intended for general information only. The information presented above should not... more

Related Topics

Employment and workers' compensation insurance

Workers’ compensation insurance provides medical benefits and compensation for lost wages to employees injured on the job.

Employee rights

Employee rights in the United States include receiving legal and agreed-upon wages, working in physically safe conditions, and being free from harassment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

16,280 answers this week

2,239 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,280 answers this week

2,239 attorneys answering