Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I was injured on the job 3 years ago in the northern part of Washington State and need help.

I injured my leg on the job and was able to work for a few hours. I went to urgent care which sent me, by ambulance to the hospital for surgery. Last year I had surgery again. To this date I have had to rely on my family financially because I have only recieved periodic payments. I haven't been able to find an attorney who will take on a workers compensation case from Washington State, not even a workers compensation attorney in Washington. Is it impossible to fight workers compensation in the state of Washington? Is there anything else I can do? I can't rely on my family to support me and I haven't been released to go back to work. As a result of this injury I have lost 70% of muscle in that leg. PLEASE I NEED HELP!!!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 16
There are workers' compensation attorneys in Washington State who can help you. If you were injured on the job, and your claim was approved, you should have received consistent payments for lost wages. If your doctor has not released you to work again, and that determination wasn't disputed, your payments should continue. It's hard to know where to start based on your description. I'm an Illinois attorney, but I know attorneys in Washington. Let me know if I can help point you in the right direction.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now