Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I was injured on the job. I work for County of Los Angeles, is there a maximum amount they pay for worker's comp cases.

I was injured on the job. I work for County of Los Angeles, is there a maximum amount they pay for worker's comp cases.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
In workers' comp, you get paid two different ways. While you're off work on doctors orders, you're temporarily, totally disabled (TTD). You get paid at 2/3 of your pre-injury wages but with a maximum weekly amount of $881.66 for 2007 dates of injury, $916.33 for 2008 dates of injury and $958.01 for 2009 dates of injury. You are also limited on the number of weeks you can receive TTD indemnity.

If, as a result of your work injury, you have permanent impairments, you would also receive permanent, partial disability. There are different weekly rates for this benefit depending on the level of impairment, your pre-injury wages and the year of injury. If you are 100% totally disabled (unlikely) then you would receive the TTDI rate for life. Given all of the variables, there is no set answer to this question.

If you are concerned about getting the right amount (especially on permanent partial disability), you should consult a workers' comp attorney. There are several excellent ones in the L.A. area. Find a good one here at www.avvo.com or at www.caaa.org. CAAA is the association for attorneys who represent injured workers here in California. Or call me for a referral.

Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now