Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I was injured in a car accident, what are my rights

i was injury in a car accident and i was giving the ticket but it was dismis i was never asked what happen cause i was knocked out and i was told the police got his information from the man that i was in the accident with my leg was broken,ribs,back,and had stickes in my head.it happen nov.22 of 2009.what should i do the lawyer want handle it i feel im getting no justusty the man havent tried to sue me.if i hit him he was have sued me.he was driving a 2008 or 2009 car.please tell were i can get so help

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 8
It will all boil down to "Which of you can PROVE your claim?" You may need to hire an expert in the field of automobile accident reconstruction in order to prove that the crash was NOT your fault; and to prove that the crash WAS the other driver's fault. This will be true unless there are eye witnesses to the collision/crash. If YOU want to sue him, you need to prove HIS fault; if HE decides to sue you, he will need to prove it was YOUR fault. Of course, he has the "benefit" of the accident report and traffic citation; but depending on the court rules where you live, that evidence might not be admissible. I suggest you decide whether it is worth spending the money on hiring an expert and take it from there.

Good luck!

Clark Watkin

If you would like additional information on these types of matters, please visit my website.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 8
You can get a copy of the accident report from the police, and it might contain helpful information about how the wreck happened. Then, if you want to consult with an attorney, most of us who practice personal injury law in Tennessee are willing to provide a free initial consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now