I was injured at work and has gotten workmans comp for one year and now the doctors have released me from work, but I still hurt I would like to know what my options are?
If you've been off work for a year, your injuries must be pretty severe. Depending on your age and vocational abilities, such an injury could result in lowering your earning ability in the future. If you think the injury might affect your abilities to do the kind of work you've done over the past 10 years or so, you should seek a lawyer's advice as soon as possible. Make sure to find a lawyer who specializes in workers compensation and represents only workers not employers. Look in the yellow pages, or call your local bar association for a referral. You may be hurting your right to benefits by delaying any longer. Good luck, and please make sure to rate my answer.
I suspect you mean the doctors have released you TO work rather than FROM work. Hurting does not mean that you cannot work. My recommendations are always that if you can work you should. You will be happier, more social, have a reason to get up in the morning and be making more money. You should not work such that you injure yourself more. Does your former employer still have work available to you? Same work as before, modified work, alternate work? Did the doctor put work restrictions on you?
If you don't believe in your doctor's assessment, you may want to change doctors. You have this right. You should consult an attorney to discuss this. All California workers' comp. attorneys will give a free consultation or check my website. It's best to get a certified specialist and a member of the California Applicants' Attorneys Association.
If your doctor has indicated that your condition is permanent and stationary or has reached maximum medical improvement, you may want to be seen by a panel qualified medical examiner. It is critical to go to the right pqme. Before even requesting a panel, you should consult with a workers' comp. attorney.