I was injured at work.. Part of my thumb and bone was amputated. I told my attorney said that the insurance company will send

Asked almost 5 years ago - Buffalo Grove, IL

me a check for 10, 000 in which he takes 25%. He said that they will settle for the medical expenses, legal fees and pain and suffering later, doed this sound right???

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Salim John Sheikh

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Refer to my most recent post above ^^^^^ 820 ILCS 305/16a

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Work-related personal injuries

Employees can sue for damages if they’ve suffered work-related injuries. These lawsuits are separate from workers’ compensation and cover more kinds of injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,553 answers this week

2,367 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,553 answers this week

2,367 attorneys answering