I was initial charged with a DUI, after going to court it was reduced to "Improper Driving" Can I get my record expunged?

Asked over 3 years ago - Alexandria, VA

Flag

I am worried about maintaining my secret clearance, so I need to get my record expunged of any charges.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered April 03, 2010 16:01. No. Virginia law does not allow expungement of records relating to convictions. In Virginia, expungement is limited to records relating to offenses which were dismissed, and it is only available in some of those situations. Generally speaking, if the records sought to be expunged relate to a misdemeanor offense which was dismissed and there is no criminal history, the expungement should be granted unless the Commonwealth persuades the Court that there is a good reason not to. However, if the records relate to a felony offense which was dismissed, or if there is a criminal history, the person seeking the petition bears the burden of explaining to the Court why the expungement should be granted.

    T. Kevin Wilson, Esq.
    The Wilson Law Firm
    DUI & Criminal Defense...When Results Matter
    9300 Grant Avenue
    Suite 301
    Manassas, Virginia 20110
    Telephone 703-361-6100
    Telephone 888-DUI-LWYR
    Facsimile 703-365-7988

    Web: www.TheWilsonLawFirm.org

  2. Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 16, 2010 11:54. Agree with Brian

  3. Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 15, 2010 06:54. Answered 02-15-2010: If your DWI resulted in a conviction of any sort, you cannot get the conviction nor the charge expunged. However, if you were originally charged with 2 cases including a DWI that was dropped, you can expunge that one. Check out my legal guide for more information on this subject. It is found at http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/expungemen.... Good luck with this.

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    Brian Geno
    Geno Law Firm
    Red Maple Court Office Condominiums
    10617 Jones Street, Suite 201-B
    Fairfax, VA 22030
    703-691-GENO (4366) Office
    703-691-4774 Fax
    info@GenoLaw.com Email
    www.NovaAttorney.com Web
    www.GenoLaw.com Web

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 11, 2010 14:29. A person charged and then acquitted, who had charges nolled, or granted an absolute pardon, may petition for expungement. That means you may expunge records related to the DWI, but not related to a plea for Improper Driving.

    An eligible person may petition for expungement of police records and court records relating to the charge expunged. Also the division with control of DNA records shall purge all records and identifiable information in the data bank pertaining to the person and destroy all samples from the person upon receipt of (i) a written request for expungement pursuant to this section and (ii) a certified copy of the court order reversing and dismissing the conviction.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering