Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I was incarcerated but now I have a bill for past due child support. Am I required to pay this?

I was incarcerated during the time the past due child support incrued.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
Yes. If you don't you could be charged with a felony.

Reputation Level 10
Yes, because you failed to file a motion to modify child support during the term of your incarceration.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now