I was in my fathers business and was involved in a fight

I was in my fathers business and was involved in a fight with the neibor business next to us. He had no real injuries but played as that he had. He never came back to work for 3 month stating I was scared and nervous for my safety. He tried to sue my dads company but the judge said you have to go after the individual and not the businss.The judge gave him2 month to serve me. But i moved to another state. I heard there is another court case but didnt receive any letter. He is sueing for 7500 is lost wages. If i dont show can i lose the case??
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Adrienne Kay Miller

Adrienne Kay Miller

Contributor Level 2
You can lose the case if he filed a proof of service showing you were served in California. Eventually, he will seek a default judgment against you, which is what happens if you don't show up. You could try to see if there is a case by looking to the County's Court website for "docket" information. Most, but not all, California County Court systems have their dockets on line that you can search by case name, or you can cal the clerk and they can search and give you a case number and also relevant dates. I advise you to not just let this go, but make sure your rights are protected. Even if you are in another state, if he gets a California judgment against you, he can convert it into a "sister state judgment" and enforce it where you and your assets are now located.
Best Regards,
Adrienne K. Miller, Esq.,
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard