Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I was in foster care then w/relative until I turned 18. Shouldn't I be an independent s tudent for FAFSA? How can I appeal?

Asked about 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

I was in foster care then w/relative(court paper said temp. custodian) until I turned 18. Shouldn't I be an independent s tudent for FAFSA? How can I appeal? Federal help line says yes, just tell school. School says no and won't tell me how to appeal. Please Help!!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 07, 2009 10:38. Have the admission office help you with the correct classification for the FAFSA. If they won't help you have to ask yourself if that is the school for you. Only you know.

    Good luck to you.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary