I was in an auto accident, what are the procedures for filing a claim
Katy, TX
Viewed 25 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
was involved i a collision and am having problems with this persons insurance adjusters last message she told me was that they were disputing the case and where waiting for the police report I already obtained a police report and according to the police report that other driver is at fault know ive called and made phone calls to the adjuster even left messages but have been ignored and would like to know what to do if you could help me in this case hope hearing from you
Answers (3)Kevin L. Colbert
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
A letter from a lawyer to the insurance company adjuster may work but you will likely have to bring a lawsuit for personal injury (if any) and the property damage to the car. I would be happy to consult with you
Robert Edward Heyman
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If Mr Colbert is in your area, I suggest you contact him immediately and cease all communications with the adjuster for the other driver's insurance company. From your question it appears this was a recent accident. Please understand that the adjusters opinion means nothing and the fact he says the facts are in dispute means even less. The only way to get his attention is to hire an attorney who will send a letter of representation to the adjuster, request coverage information and thereafter monitor your medical treatment until any injuries you may have sustained are properly diagnosed and the future medical costs calculated.
Good luck. Lannie Todd Kelly
This attorney is licensed in Texas and 2 other states.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Insurance companies will not normally respond well to you without an attorney willing to fight for you. If you would like a local firm to look at your case, we would be happy to do so. We have offices in both Houston and Richmond, Texas.
Back to Search Results
Next question: can I sue for violation of due process by the state? Previous question: I need some help with breach of a employment contract |