I was in an at fault accident in which I recieved a ticket, what should I do especially since I already could loose my license?

I have had traffic violations resulting 11 points moslty for speeding or red light violations. This accident I recieved a ticket for following to closely to another vehicle,in which I wasn't the car just would not stop as I tried to stop and hit another car. I recied moving violation,what should I do considering that my driving record looks bad,besides quit driving?

Buffalo, NY -

Attorney Answers (5)

Matthew Jay Weiss

Matthew Jay Weiss

Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer - New York, NY
Answered

Your tailgating ticket carries 4 points and roughly a $200 fine. You should therefore fight it (especially given your point problems). Before your court date, you should take a NY Driver Safety Class which will remove 4 points from your license. You should also consult with (if not hire) an experienced NY Traffic Ticket lawyer.

Matthew Weiss, Esq. Weiss & Associates, PC 212-683-7373 www.nytrafficticket.com Since 1991, we make fighting... more
Yefim Rubinov

Yefim Rubinov

Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer - Brooklyn, NY
Answered

Get an attorney, this is a beatable ticket. If you were to be found guilty, this ticket carries 4 points.

Eric Edward Rothstein

Eric Edward Rothstein

Criminal Defense Attorney - New York, NY
Answered

Hire a traffic court lawyer and take a defensive driving class to remove points from your license.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
Joseph A Lo Piccolo

Joseph A Lo Piccolo

Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer - Garden City, NY
Answered

Hire an attorney to assist you.


Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
Garden City, NY 11530
516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
Kevin Scott Mahoney

Kevin Scott Mahoney

Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer - Buffalo, NY
Answered

It is very likely that you will do better regarding the disposition of this ticket with an attorney than without one. The particular Court and prosecutor will also play a large role in determining the best result that can be negotiated. It may also be possible for an attorney to assist you in having some of your prior convictions vacated (erased) depending on the circumstances.

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Featured Legal Guides

Traffic violation points and driving record

Some states use traffic violation points to track how many infractions a person can have within a certain time period before suspending the driver's license.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.