I was in an accident 5m ago. Debt collector just called threatening to have my DL suspended & my mother-n-laws DL can they?
Houston, TX
Viewed 18 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
The truck is under her name but has not been driven because there is no insurance on the vehicle. They say they sent me a letter and I sent the letter back which wasn't true I never got a letter. They say the debt is 2,115 which I doubt because the other vehicle was barely scratched. I still have not been to court for this accident. Can they really have my license suspended and my mother in law's license suspended, or is this just a threat? I let them know that I am not working but she was trying to get me have my mother in law pay the debt, trying to pressure me to pay the full amount or 150.00 right away over the phone...
Answers (1)Kevin L. Colbert
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
What this debt collection agency is doing is using threats and intimidation tactics, which may not be legal in the state of Texas, to collect a debt. If you know the name and address of the debt collection agency, you can send them a cease and decist letter under the Fair Debt Collect Act. There is also a Texas statute that prohibts certain debt collection practices and tactics and this may qualify as a deceptive trade practice under the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act.You're much better off disputing the debt in writing.
You can find a great deal of useful information on the Texas Attorney Gneral website and the Fair Debt Collection Act website. |