I was in accident on 01/2009 and my car hit another car my insurance company deny to pay the damages to the other car??
Peoria, IL
Viewed 75 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was in accident on 01/2009 and my car hit another car and we filled a police report and informed my insurance and today I recieved a letter saying the my insurance company deny to pay the damages to I'm liable to pay and if not I will be sued. What should I do now????
Answers (4)Robert Bruce Kopelson
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to find out why they are denying payment. They could be taking the position that you are not at fault or only partly at fault. They may be saying that your insurance policy was not in effect at the time of the accident. They may be arguing that the amount claimed by the other party is not reasonable. You need to confirm you had coverage in effect on the day of the accident, and that you had coverage for property damage to others.
You should write to the company and ask them to explain in writing, all reasons they are refusing to pay, and to provide you with copies of any documents they are relying upon for their position. keep a copy of the letter you send. Once you have that info, you will either know the answer and understand, or can then review it with an atty. Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If this is the way in which your insurance company has decided to handle this claim, they probably have some basis for it. If you are ever sued concerning this matter, you need to immediately notify your automobile liability insurance carrier and also send them a copy of the summons and complaint which you receive. Even though they have currently denied the claim, they will have an obligation to defend and indemnify you in the event you are actually sued in court.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Continuation. If you meant to say that your insurance company has denied coverage to you and they have told you that you, individually, will need to pay for the damages, then you should attempt to get clarification as to why they have denied you coverage. Your question is not clear on this point. If this is a denial of coverage issue, I suggest that you retain a local attorney to look over the situation and further advise you.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. Stephen Laurence Hoffman
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Most likely, your insurance carrier has conducted an investigation (police report, interviews with parties involved, even discussed it with the other driver's insurance company) and arrived at a conclusion that you were at fault.
You will have to talk to your insurance company to learn the specific reasons why they denied coverage and find out what your options may be at this time.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How do I get out of a mortgage and truck loan with an abusive fiance? Previous question: Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure in Florida |