i was in accident i was at fault but my car was mess up an the other car was fine i took picture of the other person car

accident i was at fault with no insurance no bodly demages to the other person now im been sued by the thier insurance co. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jerry Robert Knafo

Jerry Robert Knafo

Contributor Level 3
When you are responsible for causing an automobile accident, the innocent party is entitled to make a claim against you for the damages caused to them (vehicle and/or person). In this case, since you did not have insurance coverage, it appears that the party that you struck was compensated by their own insurance company. That insurance company is entitled to recover what they spent from you. This is called subrogation.
0 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
What is your question?
0 0
Michael Douglas Goforth

Michael Douglas Goforth

Contributor Level 5
So the other person is claiming damages? if so contact a lawyer to file an answer to the complaint and investigate the claim.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard