Skip to main content

I was in a traffic accident and was at fault. I had no insurance. Iam now being sued?

Kansas City, MO |

Can they garnish child support? As I have no income?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

You need to check with an attorney in your state. Usually they cannot garnish you unless you have more income than you need to survive. Also you should consult a bankruptcy attorney.

Posted

If you do not have any income, it would not be possible to garnish your wage. What would be there to garnish?

I hope this helps-

Nima Taradji
http://personalinjuryattorneyz.com

Disclaimer: I am a lawyer licensed in the State of Illinois only, and I am not your lawyer (unless you have been in my office and signed a contract). This communication is not intended as legal advice, and no attorney client relationship results. Please consult your own attorney for legal advice. This is for entertainment purposes only.

Get Avvo’s 3-part personal injury email series

A roundup of the best tips and legal advice.

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer