I was in a parking lot and I dinged a car. I left a note with my name, number and email saying "Call me!" No call yet. What now?

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Ana, CA

I left my full name, email and phone number. I admitted fault, deeply apologized, and said that I would be happy to pay for their damages in cash. No messages whatsoever from the owner or from insurance companies of any kind. I live in the state of California.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Malosack Berjis

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Just report the incident to your insurance carrier, and they'll handle it for you if the other party ever surfaces.

  2. Jason Todd Studinski

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report to your insurer.

  3. Jeffrey Ira Schwimmer

    Contributor Level 19

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As already advised, report it to your insurance company. Then sit back and wait. Should you be contacted, just let your insurance company handle the matter.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report it to your insurance company to resolve.

  5. Albert Lee Crosner

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I concur with my colleagues. Simply report it to your insurance company and then you will not have to do anything more unless the other party decides to move forward. If they do, have your insurance carrier handle it for you. Remember to tell your insurance company how the accident occurred and also that no one was in the other car and that was why you left your information for the other party to contact you. Best of luck.

    Mr. Crosner is licensed to practice law in California and has been practicing law in California since 1978. The... more
  6. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report it to your insurance company and get some rest. You did the right thing.

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more
  7. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . All of my colleagues are right -- report this to your insurance carrier and you should have no headache. Good luck!

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,703 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,703 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering