I was in a MVA. I am the plantiff injured & on SSD.
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 64 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
My atty wants to move my case from state to Fed court. My atty filed a non-suit so that my case could be filed in Fed court. The orders were presented & entered yesterday. My atty submitted an order with cost deferred until resolution of the re-filed case. The Judge rejected that proposal and directed the order be re-written awarding the Def of litigation. Those cost are defined by statue to include depositions. We will scrutinize their submission when it comes.
My atty can not speak in simple English. What is he stating? Did I have the option to deny paying the def cost? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Howard E. Spiva
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
An attorney can not give you legal advice when you are represented by another attorney.
Immediately make and appointment with your attorney and meet with him/her to discuss your concerns. If you are still not satisfied ask for a copy of your file so you can seek a second opinion. Good Luck! howard |