I was in a MVA. I am the plantiff injured & on SSD.
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 69 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
My atty wants to move my case from state to Fed court. My atty filed a non-suit so that my case could be filed in Fed court. The orders were presented & entered yesterday. My atty submitted an order with cost deferred until resolution of the re-filed case. The Judge rejected that proposal and directed the order be re-written awarding the Def of litigation. Those cost are defined by statue to include depositions. We will scrutinize their submission when it comes.
My atty can not speak in simple English. What is he stating? Did I have the option to deny paying the def cost? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results
Next question: I was in a MVA. I am the plantiff injured & on SSD. Previous question: theft 3rd degree, failed to comply with the comprimise givin |