I was in a minor car accident, and I am being told by a friend that I should be getting 800 dollars from insurance. Is this true
Brooklyn, NY
Viewed 40 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was in a minor car accident, and I am being told by a friend that I should be getting 800 dollars from insurance. Is this true about an insurance payout?
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have a claim for medical damages you should make it. The claim needs to be supported by evidence, though. Bills, invoices, doctor charges, x-rays, pharmacy reciepts are all the kinds of documents that might support your claim.
See a personal injury attorney near you. Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Would you let this friend perform brain surgery on you? If not, I would not rely on this friend to provide you with legal information either.
Damages are determined by the facts in any given case. In New York there is a threshold statute that only allows you to collect for your pain and suffering if you meet the threshold. I suggest that you contact a New York State personal injury attorney and review the circumstances of your case with the attorney and see what you may be entitled to. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure that proper advice is received.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can I disown my child Previous question: how can i stop my ex from taking my son away from me?please help |