I was in a hit and run accident. i got the first three #'s of the car and make of the car . but for some reason the police is

Asked 9 months ago - New York, NY

Flag

not following up on the accident even though i havebe sent them pictures of the six cameras
that were around the incident. how can i get the detective to follow up

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 27, 2012 17:15. You can find how to complain, but the police have pretty wide discretion of how and when they investigate things. I don't think there is a lot you can do.

  2. Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 27, 2012 18:03. Unfortunately there is nothing you can do. If you were hurt in the accident you may still recover for your injuries.

  3. Contributor Level 3

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 28, 2012 08:07. You cannot force the police tp pursue something. You can request to speak to his supervisor.
    However if you were hurt you can bring a claim without knowing who the driver of the car was.

  4. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 27, 2012 19:28. You can't.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  5. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 28, 2012 13:35. Try speaking to a supervisor at the police department. You also should report this incident to your automobile liability insurance carrier. You have a potential uninsured motorist claim if you have purchased that type of insurance.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary