Skip to main content

I was in a car accident was in the back seat of the car got hit in the front left side and I was sitting in the left side in the

Rialto, CA |

Im looking for a lawyer got into a car accident had to go to the emergency room the following day they took xrays and came back with my shoulder sprain also pould muscle

Attorney Answers 9

Posted

Unfortunately, this forum is not for attorney solicitation. However, you can try to find a lawyer by using Avvo's "Find a Lawyer" tool or by contacting one of the lawyers who responds to your post.

Ms. Berjis is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The laws of your jurisdiction may differ and thus this answer is for informational and educational purposes only and is not to be considered as legal advice. Since all facts are not addressed in the question, this answer could change depending on other significant and important facts. This answer in no way constitutes an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

You need to immediately consult with and retain an experienced personal injury lawyer. Do not, under any circumstances, talk with any insurance company representatives as they do not have your best interest in mind. Consult with a lawyer immediately. Best of luck!

Information posted or made available on or through the Site, including without limitation any responses to legal questions posted in Avvo Q&A, information provided in Avvo Legal Guides, and any other comments, opinions, recommendations, answers, analysis, references, referrals or legally related content or information (collectively "Legal Information") is not intended as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship between you and any attorney. Such Legal Information is intended for general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. It is not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction about your specific legal issue, and you should not rely upon such Legal Information. You understand that questions and answers or other postings to the Site are not confidential and are not subject to attorney-client privilege.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

Consult with an attorney in your state. However, you should not speak with the insurance company for the other driver. Make sure the attorney practices in the area of personal injury. You can check with Avvo for an attorney in your area. Good luck.

*This information should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

You have come to the right site to find a lawyer. Simply use Avvo's lawyer finder tool.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Anyone of us on this website can help you out. I've handled cases like this before. We can recommend you to a doctor in order to get treated with no upfront payment as well. I hope you feel better.

I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. Answers provided by me are for general information only. They are not legal advice. Answers must not be relied upon. Legal advice must be based on the interplay between specific exact facts and the law. This forum does not allow for the discussion of that interplay. My answer to any specific question would likely be different if that interplay were explored during an attorney-client relationship. I provide legal advice during the course of an attorney-client relationship only. The exchange of information through this forum does not establish such a relationship. That relationship is established only by personal and direct consultation with me followed by the execution of a written attorney-client agreement signed by each of us. The communications on this website are not privileged or confidential and I assume no duty to anyone by my participation on Avvo or because I have answered or commented on a question. All legal proceedings involve deadlines and time limiting statutes. So that legal rights are not lost for failure to timely take appropriate action and because I do not provide legal advice in answer to any question, if you are an interested party you should promptly and personally consult with an attorney for legal advice. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

It sounds like you might have a good case. Consult with and retain a qualified personal injury attorney immediately so that you have someone on YOUR side.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

You are doing the right thing by looking on AVVO for a personal injury attorney. Interview several of the attorneys here who are licensed in California and choose the one you feel comfortable with to represent you. Do not speak with the insurance company and make sure you get the medical treatment you need.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

If a person suffers harm because of the negligence of another such as a backseat passenger in a car accident might be, said victim needs to do the following: First - immediately get medical attention. Second - hire a personal injury attorney. We personal injury type lawyers offer free consultations and take cases on a contingent (meaning our client does not pay unless he or she "wins" money).

Fortunately, most of us personal injury types offer free consultations and take such cases on contingency no matter where the case is in California, so there is nothing to fear in calling us.

- Paul

Paul J. Molinaro, M.D., J.D.
Attorney at Law, Physician

* This post and all others I make on Internet are for informational purposes only. None of the information or materials I post are legal advice. Nothing I post as comments, answers, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. While I try to be accurate, I do not guarantee accuracy. ** Fransen & Molinaro, LLP practices in the areas of defective drug and medical device litigation (Actos, Accutane, Actonel, Antidepressants, Avandia, Bextra, Byetta, DePuy Hip Implant, Digitek, Ephedra, Fosamax, Gadolinium, GranuFlo, Guidant Implantable Defibrillators, Hormone Replacement Therapy (HRT), Ketek, Kugel Mesh Patch, Lipitor, Mesothelioma, Nuvaring, Ortho Evra, Paxil, Pradaxa, Prempro, Prisma Dialysis Recall, Reglan, ReNu with MoistureLoc, Smith and Nephew Hip Replacement, Stryker Hip Replacement, Tequin, Topamax, Transvaginal Mesh, Trasylol, Vioxx, Yaz, Zelnorm, Zimmer Durom, Zyprexa, and More), medical malpractice, personal injury, and real estate law and does so anywhere in the State of California. *** If you enjoy my posts, enjoyed a consultation with me, or are a happy satisfied client, please give me an Avvo recommendation/review.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Use the find a lawyer tab on this site.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics