I was in a car accident in a company vehicle. It was my fault, however my boss said I had to pay the deductible. Can he do that?

Asked about 1 year ago - Midlothian, IL

I backed up down a busy street and scraped the side of another vehicle in another lane.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Stephen Laurence Hoffman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would think this is covered under his commercial policy. Whether he can request you pay the deductible is up to him and the company policy, if any.

    Report it, cooperate, and then talk to him to see what justification he has for this. Realistically, you're at his mercy most likely.

    If you were hurt, you probably have a workers' compensation case.

    Stephen L. Hoffman
    Law Office of Stephen L. Hoffman LLC
    Chicago, IL
    773-944-9737
    Email: stephen@hofflawyer.com
    Website: www.hofflawyer.com
    Blog: www.hofflawyer.com/blog/

    This answer posted on Avvo is for informational and educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client... more
  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes your boss can make you pay the deductible. You have admitted the accident was your fault.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If it was work related, then NO.

  4. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would think that as an agent of the company, working on behalf of the company, he would not be able to make you pay the deductable personally. Now, that said, arguing with your boss may create problems.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,993 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,993 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary