I was in a car accident caused by a low blood sugar reaction and do not know what my options are in court.
Gilbert, AZ
Viewed 32 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I am a 8-year diabetic who, for the first time, was in a car wreck while having a low blood sugar reaction. It came on quickly before I realized it and I "came to" with 2 cars I had hit and one of them ran into a 3rd car. I was cited for "failure to control speed to avoid a collision." I do not know what my options are in court or what any path could ultimately lead to. What can/should I say and what could come of it?
Answers (1)Theodore W. Robinson
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
First, you should document that you are a diabetic from a doctor and then get yourself a good lawyer to avoid being convicted of something that was basically not illegal in my view. However, it may take some doing to prove that you were in a diabetic shock situation or whatever its called because most prosecutors simply see you as a menace because of the accident they'll claim you caused.
As for the ticket, the police officer should not have issued it because he/she wasn't there at the time of the incident and didn't have any personal knowledge of the alleged violation. As a result, a seasoned attorney should be able to defeat such a charge by making a motion to dismiss it based upon a lack of proper evidence and improper pleadings. Of course, it will ultimately depend upon how open the Judge is to listening to his position he's going to take for you. Good luck with it. |