I was in a car accident and settled with the car insurance . Can I still go after the drivers other insurance?
Ithaca, NY
Viewed 75 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
The driver has small business insurance and homeowners insurance. Because I settled with one does that mean I've settled with all?
Answers (2)Elizabeth Taylor Herd
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in NY, but the answers to your questions depend on the coverage of each specific policy, as well as who you may have already released. If you have released the named insured, it doesn't matter whether there is additional coverage that would have paid the loss. If you have released the insured, the carrier who may also cover that same insured can use the release as a complete defense.
Betsey Herd Tampa, Florida Guy Scott DiMartino
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 2 other states.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This information is being provided for educational purposes only.
Generally, when you settle a case, you are not settling with an insurance company - you are settling with the insured (driver) who is insured. You should review the terms of the release that you probably signed. Further, business and homeowners insurance policies generally do not cover auto claims. Good luck. |