I was in a accident last Thursday the officer said it was not my fault it was with a semi truck. i was not at fault

Asked over 2 years ago - Clinton, NC

i been in so much pain the last 3 days and the doctors didn't really help.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Robert L. Armstrong

    Contributor Level 7


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I hope that you have seen a good doctor. The last tractor trailer case that I handled was on highway 24 heading from Warsaw toward the rest stop at I-40. Please review my web site at : www.RLAattorney.com. I would be more than happy to talk and/or meet with you to discuss things. If you need a good doctor. Alex Huff MD in Clinton is a wonderful Orthopaedic surgeon. A word of caution. Insurance companies for trucking companies are notorious for being very aggressive. They may not have your best interest in mind. Do not give them a statement without speaking to an attorney. Thank you

  2. David S. Henson

    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would recommend talking with a lawyer about your legal rights. In addition, your lawyer should be able to outline for you the various medical treatment options that typically exist, depending on whether you have any health insurance and what kind. Given that the collision was with a tractor trailer, a special set of laws called the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations may apply, so it is important that the lawyer you hire have experience in dealing with these Federal regs. I have posted a number of videos on Avvo and YouTube with information on this topic that may assist you in becoming more educated and informed. At this point, the key factor is you understanding your rights and obligations under the law. Then, with that information, you can determine whether you need or want a lawyer to assist you.

  3. David W. Terry

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You really need to have an attorney in your area investigate this accident for you and whether you have any legal recourse. Look in your area for attorneys who are experienced in handling cases involving semi-trucks. You can then concentrate on getting better.

    Good luck!

  4. Steven Mark Sweat


    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult and retain a local attorney in NC immediately. Have the attorney help you find a doctor or licensed physical therapist in your area that can provide therapy. These types of injuries rarely go away very quickly without at least some therapy.

    Nothing in this communication should be construed as creating an attorney client relationship. This is for... more
  5. Sidney Weinstein

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Seek out a local attorney to protect your rights with the insurance company for the trucking company. The attorney can handle all of the legal issues and assist with whatever contacts he/she may have for medical attention while you concentrate on getting better.

Related Topics

Damages for personal injuries

Damages in personal injury cases generally compensate victims for their losses, but some damages are also meant to punish the injurer.

William J. Driscoll

Wrongful Death 101 (Kentucky)

Statute of Limitations: Wrongful death cases must be filed within 2 years of the date of death, but no later than one year from the appointment of the executor or administrator in probate... more

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,537 answers this week

3,406 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,537 answers this week

3,406 attorneys answering