I was in a accident and the driver wouldn't give me his information and he was driving a u-haul rental and he went to jail
Decatur, GA
Viewed 57 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I wanted to know what I have to do if the insurance he had won't fix my car and pay for my medical bills. I wanted to know if he went to jail and something was wrong with his license how did he get to rent a u-haul truck.
Answers (3)Eric Michael Allen
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 2 other states.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Get a copy of the accident report from the responding police agency. Your insurance company should help you with collections. If he is at fault, he or his insurance company should pay. If he has no insurance or the damaged exceed his coverage, he would be liable personally.
He may not have rented the U-haul or he could have had an outstanding warrant, there may not have been anything wrong with his driver's license. Eric Michael Allen
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 2 other states.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Get a copy of the accident report from the responding police agency. Your insurance company should help you with collections. If he is at fault, he or his insurance company should pay. If he has no insurance or the damaged exceed his coverage, he would be liable personally.
He may not have rented the U-haul or he could have had an outstanding warrant, there may not have been anything wrong with his driver's license. Keith Samuel Hasson
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Could be the truck had been reported stolen and he "rented" it from someone who had illegal possession of it (in which case there may not be any insurance), or it could be he had a warrant for his arrest that was totally unrelated to your wreck. You should definitely get your insurance company involved, and should get a copy of the accident and arrest reports, and if your insurance company tells you something that doesn't make sense, you should run it by a lawyer.
|