i was i an accident yesterday, the back of my car was hit it was not my fault, but i do not have insurance. what happens?
Hanover, MD
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
what do i do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, it would appear you have a claim to allege negligent conduct in a personal injury and property damages suit.
Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have been injured, you should immediately go to an emergency room to document your injuries. Failure to seek treatment will be used against you in the event you file a personal injury claim.
If you are hurting, you should contact a personal injury attorney in your area and see whether or not the attorney is able to undertake your representation. If this is simply a property damage claim, you should file a claim against the adverse insurance carrier. They will assign an adjuster who will evaluate the damages and attempt to get them repaired or pay you for the value of your vehicle if it is totaled. May also find it helpful to review some of the Legal Guides I have published on Avvo.com, many of which deal with the situations you face following a collision. You also should get automobile liability insurance coverage to protect you in the event the shoe was on the other foot. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure that proper advice is received. Paula Jeanette Mcgill
This attorney is licensed in Maryland and 3 other states.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Did the police show up? Did you have injuries? Did you obtain the information on the driver? Did the driver admit fault? Do you have witnesses? Do you intend to sue the driver?
All these things are important. If you have the driver's insurance information and you don't intend to hire an attorney, you should contact the insurance company to negotiate a settlement. (LIcensed in Maryland) |