Skip to main content

I was hurt in a car accident but need to go back to work, the insurance wants to settle but i don"t want to do it to fast.

Noblesville, IN |

that i suffer later on down the road. do i go back to work or stay off to fully recover and see it they cover everything

Attorney Answers 8

Posted

You need to retain an attorney in IN to pursue your medical bills, lost wages and pain and suffering damages. Try William "Bill" Hurst. (see AVVO profile).

Nothing in this communication should be construed as creating an attorney client relationship. This is for informational purposes only. Attorney will take no action on your behalf unless and until a written retainer agreement is signed. There are strict time deadlines on filing claims and, as such, you are advised to consult with and retain an attorney immediately to file such claims timely or you will lose any right to recovery. Any testimonials or endorsements should not be construed as a guarantee, warranty or prediction of the outcome of your case.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

You did not state that you are well enough to go back to work or that you are pain free. It would be best to consult with an attorney about the specifics of your injuries the accident and the financial stresses that the other drivers negligence has caused you.

Mr. Padove is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Indiana. He can be contacted at Burtonap@aol.com (219) 836 2200. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Padove strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received. If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

If you are being treated by a doctor for your injuries he or she should decide if you are able to go back to work now or not. The other insurance company is not going to pay for your medical bills as you go. That comes into play after you are done treating, back to work and then yoursettlement is based on several things including your total medical bills incurred, your lost wages, and the nature of your injuries. Who is at fault is also a consideration. You should contact a personal injury lawyer locally now. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

You don't have to settle, buy having a significant gap in treatment can also effect your case. Consult an attorney ASAP so he can see all the documents and be able to better assist you!

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Never a good idea to settle if you are still treating. Have a local lawyer look into this matter for you.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

It is best not to consider settling your claim until you have a full understanding of your injuries and damages. I would suggest you contact a local personal injury attorney to have your questions answered.

Chris Wyant Attorney at Law Brown Tompkins Lory & Mastrian 608 East Market Street Indianapolis, Indiana 46202 317-631-6866 phone 317-685-2329 fax cwyant@btlmlaw.com www.btlmlaw.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Rest assured, the insurance company will not want to cover everything. The sole goal of any insurance carrier is to pay you nothing or as little as possible on your claim. They are neither your friend nor your good neighbor.

You should obtain needed medical care and treatment immediately and follow the doctor's advice. Do not give any statement to the adverse party or insurance company nor grant them access to any medical records. Photograph the injuries and the damage done to any property. Contact a personal injury attorney in your area as soon as possible so that you can protect your rights. You may also find it helpful to review the Legal Guides I have published on Avvo.com dealing with many of the issues you are now facing. The Guides can be accessed through my profile page on Avvo.com.

Legal Disclaimer:

If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You really need to have a free consultation with a personal injury attorney in your area before you think about settling. At least get some information from the attorney. You don't need to hire the attorney, just get information. I recommend to my clients that they not settle until they have reached their pre-accident medical condition or get a determination as to permanent impairment. Only then do you know the value of your case. You should always settle the case looking backwards in time to what you have gone thru. You should NEVER settle your case looking towards the future trying to guess what you will go thru.

As a former insurance company attorney I am obligated to also tell you that you are falling into the trap of the insurance company adjuster. They are trained to get you settled before you are done treating. Don't fall for their tricks.

I understand that you may need to go back to work. You need to put food on the table. But that alone doesn't mean that you must settle. You can go back to work and still get the medical care you need.

The one thing you must watch for is the statute of limitations. You must settle or file a lawsuit before the running of the statute of limitations or your claim will be void. Read the article on my blogspot about insurance companies before you have any more conversations. I wish you the best.

That's why it is so important for you to contact an attorney TODAY for a free consultation before you make any decisions whatsoever. Good luck.

The AVVO response or other communication by Caruso Law Offices does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please call us at 505-883-5000 for a FREE CONSULTATION with an attorney. We look forward to discussing your case in more detail.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics