i was hit by someone with no drivers license and they werent coverd on the car owners insurance policy, who is responsible?

I was driving and was hit on the passenger side of my car and they caused 5,000.00 dollare in damages. A cop happend to drive by and stop, he asked for my drivers license and insurance and only asked for the other drivers insurance and did not id him. The guy that hit me is not covered on the car owners insurance policy and the cop did give me a copy of the police report and i did not have insurance at the time. Who is responsible for my car, the driver or the owner of the car? also he did not have a drivers license
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Thomas C Thornberry

Thomas C Thornberry

Contributor Level 4
Both the driver and the owner of the vehicle that caused this accident are responsible for the damage to your automobile. If you were injured you can bring a claim under the uninsured motorist coverage provsion of your auto policy.
0 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
The adverse driver should be covered under the owner's policy if the adverse driver was operating the vehicle with the owner's permission. You should file your claim against the owner's insurance company.

Certainly the adverse driver will be liable for your damages, as may be the owner of the vehicle, depending on your state's statutes or case law.

If you had paid for uninsured motorist coverage, the whole claim could have been processed by your company and then your company would pursue any uninsured defendants.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
0 0
Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
If I read your query right; you have NO INSURANCE??

If you are driving around with NO INSURANCE, then shame on you!!

You may be able to recover against the other parties insurance.

I would consult with an attorney so you can explore your options.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.