I was hit by another driver in Pennsylvania after my policy elapsed the accident was the same day as lapse

Asked over 1 year ago - Harrisburg, PA

I was hit by another driver in Pennsylvania after my policy elapsed the accident was the same day as lapse

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Lisa Douglas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't understand your question. But sounds like you need to contact your insurance company to find ut if your coverage ended that same day or were you given any period of grace?

    I am only licensed in Arkansas. No part of this answer should be construed as creating an attorney client... more
  2. Ross Marvin Miller

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your question is whether you are covered by your own policy, that depends on the specifics of your policy and the timing. You should review your policy and consult with an attorney as soon as possible with more specific questions.

  3. S. David Rosenthal Esquire

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You still should be able to make claims against the other driver for property damage and personal injury. Whether your insurance provides coverage or not will depend on the exact time of the lapse. You should find out from your insurance company whether the lapse occurred before or after the collision.

    Good luck.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A lawyer would need to review all policies to find out.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  5. Matthew Louis Solomon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a personal injury attorney. They can review your policy with you to see If you were still covered under your insurance or if it lapsed. Most will not charge for a consult. Speak with an attorney before you talk to your insurance company. My firm handles these matters.

    Contact me for further detailed questions and answers. 215-561-0877 DISCLAIMER: Matthew Solomon is licensed to... more
  6. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sorry for your crash. . . and your question(s)?

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  7. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What is your question?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,910 answers this week

2,640 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,910 answers this week

2,640 attorneys answering