I was hit by an uninsured motorist, what can I do

Asked 3 months ago - Washington, DC

Flag

I was hit in the rear end in Washington D.C. traffic. We exchanged information but when I called his insurance company they said his insurance was canceled. I only have liability coverage what can I do?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 21, 2013 10:19. Small claims court. Please get UIM/UM coverage to protect yourself.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 21, 2013 09:37. This is why having uninsured motorist (UM) coverage is so important. Good luck

  3. Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 22, 2013 05:06. Double check your policy. Oftentimes, even with no collision coverage, you may have uninsured motorists coverage (it's a very inexpensive premium to add). Also, if your were injured, you may also have personal injury protection coverage, which wold pay for medical bills and lot wages. If none, then you can do a little research on the vehicle owner and driver. If there's more than one registered owner, or if the owner is different from the driver, you may have a claim against the other owner, who either has assets or other potential insurance. If the driver was not the owner, then it is possible the driver borrowed the car, but otherwise has his own insurance on another vehicle. If none of these scenarios apply to you, then I am afraid you may be stuck with filing a direct suit against the driver/owner. You should always carry uninsured motorists coverage, especially in the District.

  4. Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 21, 2013 07:53. If he has no insurance then your only option would be to sue the other driver in small claims court.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
  5. Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 21, 2013 09:30. Agreed, unless you have collision coverage on your vehicle your only recourse is to sue the uninsured driver.

  6. Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 21, 2013 13:10. Perhaps he has liability coverage with another carrier; or was operating his vehicle in the course & scope of his employment etc. , or was not the registered owner of the vehicle,. You need to investigate several other avenues of possible proof of liability coverage. In California, I would file a report with the department of motor vehicle & follow up with their investigation. You need to seek the advise of a good Washington D.C. attorney!!!

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California attorney not licensed to... more
  7. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 21, 2013 13:30. Small claims court.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary