Attorney answers (4)
The statute of limitations varies from state to state. In Ohio, where I practice, the statute of limitations is two years. I don't know what the statute is in MI, but you should call a local personal injury attorney first thing today.
This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. It is also to give you general information and a general understanding of the law. This website is not intended to give you specific legal advice. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. We attempt to provide quality information, but the law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance.
Add comment
You have rights but you must act to protect those rights. Getting an attorney immediately to look this situation over with you is sound advice, as Mr. Weilbacher states.
There is no chance of protecting your rights if the statutue of limitations in the local where you might bring a lawsuit has passed. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
you certainly have a case against that driver, assuming they are at fault. You also should have uninsured motorist coverage yourself. Please contact me immediately to get started. www.kliszlaw.com. Tim Klisz
There is a 3 year statute of limitations on auto accident personal injury cases. However, your situation might require a claim against your own insurance company for Uninsured Motorist (UM) Coverage (if you have that additional coverage). Some UM policies have shorter statue of limitations, so you need to read your policy carefully or consult with an attorney immediately.
Here is a short article on Understanding Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist Coverage: http://www.michiganautolaw.com/nofault/un-motor... Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers |