I was granted voluntary departure in 2005 but never leave the country can i apply for deferred action.

Asked about 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

my cancellation of removal was denied but i was granted voluntary departure in 2005. i appeal the immigration judge decision with the board of immigration appeals. oi 2007 the BOARD OF IMMIGRATION APPEALS denied and dismissed my case. than i appeal with 9 circuit they dismissed my case they gave 60 days to leave the country. i never leave, can i apply for deferred action.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Definitely you can. But don't attempt to do that alone or with the Legal Aid Society or CHIRLA. A private immigration lawyer is what you need.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Sanjay Augustine Paul

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As long as you can prove you were here from 2007 to present alongside the other criteria, you should be able to. Consult a qualified lawyer as there is a lot at stake for you here.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    www.dreamlawca.com
    (888) 373-2602

    This is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship exists between us.
  3. Joanne Marie Fakhre

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. You should be able to but Deferred Action is a guarantee. Consult with a private immigration attorney to review your case, especially if you have family members that live here who may not qualify.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Visa appeals

If you have been denied a visa or are about to be deported, you can appeal the decision.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,873 answers this week

3,067 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,873 answers this week

3,067 attorneys answering