I was granted my u visa in 2012. for a family emergency i need to go to my country at least for a week. can i come back to USA?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Staten Island, NY

I have my work authorization i really need to go coz my father is really sick i will be coming back with in 2 weeks. plz let me know if i will be able to come back to usa without any problems. thank you. any answer given is much appreciated.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kristina A. Gasson

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It will depend on a number of circumstances surrounding your case. Keep in mind that if you are inadmissible, you can be denied reentry, even if you have a valid visa. You should consult with an immigration attorney before you leave.

    www.gassonlaw.com - Disclaimer: This a general answer to your legal question. Unless you have a signed engagement... more
  2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I am sorry to hear that your father is ill. Regarding your U visa, do keep in mind that "continued" presence is needed for at least three years if you plan to AOS in the future.

    Also, when you attempt to reenter you will be an "arriving alien". If you have any "issues" you may be detained or not allowed to reenter.

    So, I would suggest that you discuss your particular situation with an experienced immigration lawyer. Good luck.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,545 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,545 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering