Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your ticket info
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    Receive personalized lawyer proposals
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I was granted an extension to pay off the remaining balance ($1,100+) of my fees/fines for driving on a suspended license...

Asked 5 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

... after a DUI arrest that was reduced to a wet reckless. What can I do to have that due balance reduced (I've already paid off $400.00 so far) and is there any way I can still get that misdemeanor driving with a suspended license conviction reduced to an infraction?


(I'm in CA, LA County)

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered February 05, 2013 10:06. You may consider putting the case on calendar and requesting the fine be converted to community service, although I am not sure what the LA court's position on this is.

    You will likely not be able to reduce the misdemeanor to an infraction at this point.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered January 30, 2013 05:17. You cannot get it reduced at this time since you already pled guilty. It is probably too late already. You have to pay the fine indicated.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary