I was going across our paperwork for court next month, I realized on the grounds of defense i put the wrong trial date

Asked 4 months ago - Petersburg, VA

I accidentally filled in 5-19-14 when it is 5-9-14, it was an honest error I knew the date was set for the 9th. I think I put the 19th because the court paper they gave us said 5/9/14 and the date was a little sloppy so I think when I glanced at it i out the19th. We are being sure by a neighbor . My husband is calling the court tomorrow to tell them. What do you think will happen

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adrienne Page Hobbs

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . This error shouldn't matter, so long as you show up for Court on the correct date. If you were notifying the other side about the date, you need to make sure to serve them with a corrected pleading. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,064 answers this week

3,382 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,064 answers this week

3,382 attorneys answering