I was given my home in a divorce settlement but now it is in foreclosure can I quit claim the deed to my husband who is an activ

Asked 10 months ago - Tampa, FL

My home which is in my name only is now in foreclosure but the loan is in my name and my ex-husband's name. The bank sent notice of a non jury trial. Can I quit claim the deed to my husband who is an active duty military member. The house has been up for sale since May and we have reduced the price twice since then, we are making every effort to sell the home and pay off the loan. Will signing the deed over buy more time to sell the home?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Kenneth Manuel Damas

    Contributor Level 9

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No

  2. William Charles Rosenfelt

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I doubt it. Changing the ownership of the property will not change the character of the loan that as made to your and your husband.

    Bill Rosenfelt 407-462-8787 (Orlando/Longwood/Central Florida)

    Please be advised that any answers or information disseminated above do not constitute legal advice and that the... more
  3. Dean George Tsourakis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

  4. Jacqueline Alicia Salcines

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Quit claiming it will not absolve you of any obligations under the note

  5. Vincent J. Gallo

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Facing Foreclosure During Divorce

Going through a home foreclosure in the midst of a divorce involves managing debt to try and avoid losing your home.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,101 answers this week

2,863 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,101 answers this week

2,863 attorneys answering