I was given a ticket for speeding but I sped up to avoid an accident, should I fight it?
Asked in Lincoln, NE - over 3 years
I was on my motorcycle in the middle lane of a three lane street. There was a car on my left and one behind me. A car pulled out of a parking on my left into my lane, therefore committing an improper lane change. I decided it wouldnt be wise to quickly apply my brakes because of how close the car behind me was following. Instead I made the quick decision to speed up into that outside lane to avoid running into the back of the car in front of me, or avoid the possibility that the car might move to the outside lane as well. Obviously they did not see me in the first place. At that same time there was a cop which pulled me over for speeding. I tried to explain the situation to him but he still issued me a ticket even though he saw the car do it. Shoud I try to fight this in court?
Attorney Answers (1)
Alan James Brinkmeier
Greater Chicago Area Lawsuit / Dispute Attorney
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.
Good luck to you.
God bless.
NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Related Questions
-
Received school zone speeding ticket for location just outside school zone
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 1 year ago
Received 3 answers
-
I got a speeding ticket in Virginia, driving 70mph in a 55mph zone.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Immigration: I got traffic ticket under VA law section 46.2.830 (Disobey a highway sign)
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Speeding Ticket legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer