I was given a dog by my boss who agreed to pay all the dogs expenses for life. How do i ensure he fulfills the agreement?
New York, NY
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
He was adamant that i take the dog. He volunteered to pay her expenses for life. It is a teacup yorkshire terrier. I love the dog, but i was aware of the potential cost. So once he volunteered to foot the bill, I wrote up an agreement on my own, stating he would pay all the expenses, and i would house and care for her, for her whole life. The vet also has a copy of this signed agreement, which he verified he had signed, so that they could be authorized to charge his card when i brought her in for care. The thing is, i am afraid if i leave the job he will attempt to back out. To keep the dog in the "style to which she's grown accustomed" for life will cost $40,000-$45,000. How to proceed if he falters.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
All the dog care about is regular meals, regular vet visits, play time with other dogs, and time with you, so forget about "the style to which she's grown accustomed."
If you have a signed agreement, then your boss is bound by that agreement. If he ever attempts to back out of it you can sue him for breach of contract. Neil Iren Jacobs
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Ms. Macfarland that you have a valid contract. Moreover, your question about security for that contract has been significantly addressed by placing the agreement and credit card imprint with the vet and getting the vet's (and your boss') acknowledgement of it. The only other significant canine expense is food, so if you could get the same situation (copy of agreement and boss' credit card) with a food supplier, that would be a help. But remember - credit cards can be cancelled. Arranging a significant prepayment to these suppliers (vet, food store) would give you the best security, though your boss may well balk.
Information posted or made available on or through this site, including without limitation any responses to legal questions posted on Avvo Answers, information provided in Avvo Legal Guides, and any other comments, opinions, recommendations, answers, analysis, references, referrals or legally related content or information (collectively "Legal Information") is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship between you and any attorney. Such Legal Information is intended for general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. It is not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction about your specific legal issue, and you should not rely upon such Legal Information. You understand that questions and answers or other postings to this site are not confidential and are not subject to attorney-client privilege. |