Skip to main content

I was fired from a job because the director of nurses accused me of threatening a staff. I did not threaten anybody.

Mesquite, TX |

The same director of nurses has fired me in another job in September, 2011, messing up my work history. I was fired since June 2013 and up till now, i have not received my pay check, causing me untold hardship. What are my chances for a legal action.

Attorney Answers 1


Based on the facts provided, you probably do not have a legitimate claim against your employer that would result in either returning to your job or paying lost wages. However, if you have outstanding paychecks you have not received then you need to file a wage claim to recover those wages.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



Where can i file for wage claim. Secondly i am not planning to go back there to work. It is a defamation of my character.

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics