Skip to main content

I was fired from a job because a man said I cussed him and continued to cuss him on two more occassions that day.

Thayer, MO |

The man even made a police report. I did not cuss this man. I did not follow him, get out of my truck in the middle of road and cuss him and I didn't cuss him at the recycle lot. He said it was me and supposely had a witness. I did not have anyone in my vehicle with me. I drive for the city recycle and manage the Oregon County Recycle. They terminated me when I got back from the route. I told them I did not do this, but they took the man at his word. What can I do now?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

This is not a question for a criminal defense lawyer. I think you need to contact an employment lawyer soon as possible.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics