I was fired for taking a cookie, when it was an acceptable practice for over 2 years.

Asked over 1 year ago - Dayton, OH

The union did not get me my job back can I fight this outside of the Union?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kyle J Bristow

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should immediately and privately consult with a lawyer who practices employment law.

    You being fired for taking a cookie may be pretextual.

    Do not write about your situation online or talk about it with anyone who is not your attorney.

    No attorney-client relationship is established via AVVO.com. The material posted by Kyle J. Bristow, Esq., is for... more
  2. Rachel Anne Sabo


    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A lot more information is needed to decide if this was pretextual or not. I would suggest contacting an employment attorney who can provide you with a free consultation. Without knowing anything besides what you've typed, no attorney could decide if you have a case or not.

Related Topics

Wrongful termination of employment

Wrongful termination is when an employer illegally fires someone, often in a discriminatory manner, such as firing someone who becomes pregnant or disabled.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

18,242 answers this week

2,378 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,242 answers this week

2,378 attorneys answering