I was fired for one reason and then found out later that it was for another. Do I have a case?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 43 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I was fired from my job and was told one reason. I have a feelingit was because they wanted to hire a friend who had a "degree". I went to human resourses and told them and they said I didnt have to worry. I was fired a week later, after working there for over 1 year and had GREAT reviews. I know that this has happened before when I was hired.
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
An employee without a union or employment contract is an employee at will and can be fired for no cause at all. Unless race, gender, age, religion etc... is the basis for your firing, you have no recourse.
You might consider working at a place that allows you to be who you are. Only you know the environment there at the job. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Harold Mark Goldner
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Pennsylvania is an 'at will' state which means that unless you have an employment contract which covers termination (which, for example, union contracts frequently do) you can be terminated at any time for a good reason, a bad reason, or no reason at all.
You cannot be terminated on the basis of age, sex, religion, national origin, or disability, however the facts you have provided do not suggest that your termination was on any of these bases. I'm not suggesting that you were treated fairly, however employment lawyers cannot help with what is not fair, only what is unlawful. |